People

Jon E. Froehlich
Lab Director
UW CS
Mikey Saugstad
Research Scientist
UW CS
Minchu Kulkarni
Research Scientist
UW CS
Daniel Campos Zamora
PhD Student
UW CS
Xia Su
PhD Student
UW CS
Chu Li
PhD Student
UW CS
Jaewook Lee
PhD Student
UW CS
Arnavi Chheda-Kothary
PhD Student
UW CS
Alex Chen
MS Student
UW MHCI+D
Shiyu (Sherry) Wang
MS Student
UW HCDE
Yang Li
MS Student
UW CprE
Sanyam Vipul Savla
MS Student
UW iSchool
Arvind Manivannan
Undergrad
UW CS
Jun Wang
Undergrad
UW CS
Davin Win Kyi
Undergrad
UW CS
Dylan Bunarto
Undergrad
UW CS
Kevin Wu
Undergrad
UW CS
Andrew D. Tjahjadi
Undergrad
UW CS
Junpu Yu
Undergrad
UW CSE
Eujean Lee
Undergrad
UW CprE
Tony Zhou
Undergrad
UW CSE
XunMei Liu
Undergrad
UW CSE
Amogh Dhumal
Undergrad
UW CSE
Minji Park
Undergrad
SKKU CS
Ritesh Kanchi
Undergrad
UW CS
Wenjing Yi
Undergrad
UCB Data
David Phan
Undergrad
UW EE
Arohan Agate
Undergrad
UW CS
Alex Liu
Undergrad
UW CS
Peyton Rapo
Undergrad
UW CSE
Jeremy Freiburger
Undergrad
UW CSE
Bryan Chung
High School Student
LS
Tanaya Sharma
High School Student
NCHS

Graduated PhD Students

Past Members

Graduate Students

Jaye Ahn, UW MHCI+D, 2022-2023
Katrina Ma, UW HCDE, 2021-2023
Yueqian Zhang, UW CS, 2020-2023
Qiaochu (Steve) Liu, TU Arch, 2022-2023
Elizabeth Brown, UW Compu, 2022-2023
Jesse Martinez, UW CS, 2019-2022
Daniel Rodriguez Suarez, UW MHCI+D, 2022
Hang Do, UW CS, 2021-2022
Duanhao Zhang, UW MHCI+D, 2021-2022
Lisa Orii, UW CS, 2021-2022
Ilia Savin, UW HCDE, 2021
Emily Cho, UW HCDE, 2020
Evie Yu-Yen Cheng, UW HCDE, 2020
Chris Horng, UW HCDE, 2020
Yuebing Liang, TU Arch, 2020
Soumya Jindal, UW HCDE, 2019-2020
Devanshi Chauhan, UW HCDE, 2019
Venkatesh Potluri, UW CS, 2018-2019
Rachel Kangas, UW HCDE, 2019
Siddhant Patil, UW HCDE, 2019
Marianne Aubin Le Quéré, UW HCDE, 2018-2019
Richard McGovern, UW iSchool, 2018-2019
Bridget Sheffler, UW MHCI+D, 2019
Teja Maddali, UMD CS, 2017
Majeed Kazemitabaar, UMD CS, 2014-2017
Soheil Behnezhad, UMD CS, 2016
Ladan Najafizadeh, UMD CS, 2014-2016
Vanessa Oguamanam, UMD iSchool, 2015-2016
Anis Abboud, UMD CS, 2015
Michael Gubbels, UMD iSchool, 2012-2015
Ruofei Du, UMD CS, 2013-2015
Leyla Norooz, UMD iSchool, 2012-2014
Allan Fong, UMD CS, 2012-2013

Undergrads

Jingfeng Yang, UCB CS, 2023
Joseph Chan, UCB CS, 2023
Tim Kaltenbach, UW CS, 2023
Amy S. Lee, UD Cogni, 2023
Ethan Yee, UW Appli, 2023
Sneh Gupta, UW Cellu, 2023
Jackson (Jun) Ma, UW CS, 2022-2023
Liam Gene Ping Chu, UW Appli, 2022-2023
Michael Duan, UW CS, 2019-2023
Zoe Kaputa, UW CS, 2022-2023
Connor Espig, UW CS, 2022
Sho Kiami, UW CS, 2020-2022
Palbir Minhas, UW CS, 2022
Yutong Li, UIU CS, 2022
Ron Pechuk, UW CS, 2020-2022
Logan Milandin, UW CS, 2021-2022
Sahil Singhvi, UW CS, 2022
Sidharth Lakshmanan, UW CS, 2021-2022
Quan Dang, UW CS, 2021-2022
Allison Gu, UW CS, 2021-2022
Donitaa Julius, UW CS, 2021-2022
Arjun Narendra, UW CS, 2021-2022
Jiamae Wang, UW CS, 2021
Udit Patwal, UW , 2021
Jessica Chin, UW CS, 2019-2021
Arjun Simha, UW , 2019-2021
Akli Amrous, UA CS, 2021
Khoa Nguyen, UW CS, 2020-2021
Yeon Joon Jung, UW , 2021
Aroosh Kumar, UW CS, 2019-2021
Jiamae Wang, UW CS, 2021
Udit Patwal, UW , 2020-2021
Johnson Kuang, UW CS, 2019-2021
Paari Gopal, UW CS, 2020-2021
Madison Doerr, UW CS, 2021
Jack Nussbaum, UW CS, 2020-2021
Greg Guo, UW CS, 2019-2020
Robin Yiru Yang, UW CS, 2019-2020
Matthew Johnson, UW CS, 2019-2020
Yawen Zheng, TU Creat, 2020
Hung Ngo, UW CS, 2019-2020
Xiyuan Shen, TU Creat, 2020
Leon Li, UW CS, 2019-2020
Aileen Zeng, UW CS, 2018-2020
Lily Zhao, UW CS, 2019-2020
Ofek Inbar, UW CS, 2019-2020
Tad Grindeland, UW CS, 2019
Tim Nguyen, UW CS, 2019
Mikey Wilson, UW CS, 2019
Paul Druta, UW CS, 2019
Tyler Dao, UW CS, 2019
Hank Tadeusiak, UW CS, 2018-2019
Hans Zhang, UW CS, 2019
Anthony Li, UMD CS, 2016-2019
Andrew Guterman, UW CS, 2019
Matt Wright, UW Art +, 2019
Sophie Tian, UW CS, 2018-2019
Lukas Strobel, UW CS, 2018-2019
Paari Gopal, UW CS, 2018-2019
Michelle Lin, UW CS, 2018
Aileen Zeng, UR CS, 2018
Sarah Smolen, UMD CS, 2017
Johann Miller, UMD CS, 2017
Simran Chawla, UMD CprE, 2017
Noa Chazan, UMD CS, 2016-2017
Steven Bower, UMD CS, 2017
Aditya Dash, UMD EE, 2017
Chirag Shankar, UMD CS, 2017
Sage Chen, UM CSE, 2017
Matthew Brady, UMD CS, 2017
Anthony Castrio, UMD CS, 2017
Jason McPeak, UMD CprE, 2016-2017
Victor De Souza, UMD CS, 2017
Joshua Land, UMD MechE, 2017
Maria Furman, UMD CS, 2016-2017
Monica Katzen, UMD Math, 2016-2017
Ji Hyuk Bae, UMD CS, 2017
Julia Zheng, UMD CprE, 2016-2017
Alexander Medeiros, UMD CS, 2016
Jamie H Gilkeson, DU CS, 2016
Alex Jiao, UMD EE, 2016
Daniil Zadorozhnyy, UMD CS, 2016
Harry Vancao, UMD CprE, 2016
Thomas Outing, UMD CS, 2016
Virginia Melandri, UMD CS, 2016
Angelisa Plane, UMD CS, 2014-2016
Erica Brown, UMD BioE, 2015-2016
Eric Lancaster, UMD CS, 2015
Alexander Zhang, UMD CS, 2015
Weishin Chen, UMD CS, 2014-2015
Zachary Lawrence, UMD CS, 2013-2015
Andrew Matuza, UMD CS, 2015
Bridget Cheng, C CS, 2015
Tony Cheng, UMD CS, 2015
Katie Wang, UMD CS, 2015
Christine Chan, UMD CS, 2015
Catherine Jou, UMD CS, 2014-2015
Vanessa Oguamanam, UMD CS, 2015
Robert Moore, UMD CS, 2012-2014
Joseph Owen, UMD CS, 2013-2014
Yumeng Wang, UMD Arch, 2013-2014
Gideon Popkin, UMD CS, 2013
Anita Jorgensen, UMD CS, 2013
Sean Pannella, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Mariel Bartolome, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Simon Townsend-Last, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Andrew Lake, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Tejen Shrestha, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Karan Singh, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Alexa Stott, UMD Psych, 2012-2013
Cy Neita, UMD CS, 2013
Victoria Le, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Alexa Greenberg, UMD CS, 2012-2013
Tanya Dastyar, UMD CS, 2012
Nitaben Sutreja, UMD CS, 2012

High School Students

Kevin Chen, Cleveland High School, 2023-2024
Lindsey Ehrlich, Kamiak High School, 2023
Mohit Soni, Tesla STEM High School, 2022
Zoe Setiadi, Eastside Preparatory School, 2022
Dhruv Darbha, Redmond High School, 2022
Brooke Nelson, Lakeside School, 2022
John Tadeusiak, Cathedral Catholic High School, 2020
Naomi Bashkansky, Newport High School, 2020
Ron Pechuk, Eastlake High School, 2020
Johnson Kuang, Inglemoor High School, 2019
Shiven Bhatt, Redmond High School, 2019
Devesh Sarda, Tesla STEM High School, 2019
Akli Amrous, Bishop Blanchet High School, 2019
Kavi Dey, Seattle Academy High School, 2019
Neil Chowdhury, Phillips Exeter Academy, 2019
Naomi Bashkansky, Newport High School, 2019
Marcus Amalachandran, Henry M. Jackson High School, 2018
Johnson Kuang, Inglemoor High School, 2018
Shiven Bhatt, Redmond High School, 2018
Sonika Tayade, Tesla STEM High School, 2018
Angela Carey Lin, Seattle Prep, 2018
Ryan Holland, Montgomery Blair, 2017
Sapna Bagalkotkar, Poolesville High School, 2017
Samuel Kushnir, Berman Hebrew Academy, 2017
Jessica Yin, Poolesville High School, 2016
Chuan Chen, Poolesville High School, 2016
Sage Chen, Montgomery Blair High School, 2016
Chloe Aloimonos, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, 2015
Niles Rogoff, Woodlawn High School, 2015
Anthony Li, Montgomery Blair High School, 2015
Ji Hyuk Bae, Montgomery Blair High School, 2014
Jamie H Gilkeson, Montgomery Blair High School, 2014
Benjamin Holland, Montgomery Blair High School, 2014
Noa Chazan, Montgomery Blair High School, 2013
Michael Holachek, The Potomac School, 2012
Sean Bae, Richard Montgomery High School, 2012